TRACK &
FIELD
ROAD
RUNNING
CROSS
COUNTRY
SPORTSHALL
 

Members Login
Members, please log in here to access the members only areas:
Username

Password


Register Here

Forgot password?

London 2012 Web Site
Team GB (BOA)
Sport England
AAA Standards
English Schools Athletic Association Standards
British Athletics

Welcome to the Cross Country section of Huntingdonshire Athletic Club.

This section aims to provide you with information specifically related to Cross Country running.


Hunts AC Official Website
Cross Country News

19/01/2019  Huntingdon Parkrun PBs
2nd Tom Oliver 17:57 (one second away from PB but beats previous best as a Hunts AC member 18:07; moves from 15th to 11th= on the Hunts AC all-time list)   Further Info


13/01/2019  Frostbite League - March
Hunts AC Seniors and Juniors won both team races for an unprecedented fourth race in a row. 

Both teams have to finish 5th in the two remaining races to lose the league titles.

91 Hunts AC runners took part (45 seniors, 46 juniors)

Derek Darnell who finished 80th with 33:21 fell at the start of the race and carried on with a suspected broken wrist (went to A&E after; condition to be confirmed at hospital tomorrow).

Elaine Livera achieved the highest placing ever (40th of 477) by a Hunts AC female.

Previous best-ever finishes by Hunts AC ladies in Frostbite League races
42nd/198 Carol Hargreaves 2001 (2nd F, 33:51, Bourne)
43rd/444 Rachel Sweat 2016 (2nd F, 31:08, Priory Park)
46th/548 Elaine Livera 2018 (2nd F, 31:13, Nene Park)

Seniors (5 Miles) - 477 finishers

1st  Josh Lunn (PACTRAC) 26:25

2nd Dave Hudson (BRJ) 26:35

3rd Jamie Hall (Hunts AC) 26:40

Hunts AC Scorers

Men (7 scorers in the top 18)

3rd Jamie Hall 26:40

5th Mark Barry 28:24

6th Ty Farrer 28:24

11th Darren Matthews 28:57

14th Rod McKee 29:22

18th Nick Osborn 29:39

43rd Mark Wishart 31:36

Women

40th Elaine Livera 31:32 (2nd female behind Lisa Marriott (Ramsey) 31:28)

162nd Caroline King 36:53

195th Ieva Klavina 37:52

Team Race Scores

1st Hunts AC 497

2nd BRJ 546

3rd Riverside Runners 687

League Standings after 4 Races

1st Hunts AC 64

2nd Riverside Runners 56

3rd BRJ 47

 (16 teams)

 

Juniors (1.5 Miles) - 190 finishers

Boys

4th Jacob Preston 7:52 (13 secs behind winner)

6th Oliver Mills 7:58

11th Ciaran Burke 8:11

15th Howard Croft 8:27

Girls

37th Lillie Farrance 9:14 (2nd girl, 15 secs behind 1st girl)

Thirteen Hunts AC runners in the top 28:

16th Markus Downhill 8:31

17th Kyan Mayo 8:34

18th Matthew Rose 8:36

20th George Jennings 8:40

22nd Thomas Richards 8:41

25th Brendan Rose 8:48

26th George Harrison 8:51

27th Joel McGinness 8:53

28th Livio Mosca 8:54

34th Alasdair Large 9:09

Team Race Scores

1st Hunts AC 73

2nd NVH 95

3rd BRJ 115

League Standings after 4 Races

1st Hunts AC 60

2nd NVH 52

3rd BRJ 51

(15 teams)

  Further Info

12/01/2019  County Schools XC Champs

Derek reports:  Nineteen of our juniors competed at Cambridge with many going on to compete at the Frostbite race the next day. Those in CAPITALS should be progressing on to the next round, the Anglian region XC races.

Senior Boys:

CASPER HISCOCK 6th

Senior Girls:

CC HIME 2nd

KATIE WRIGHT 7th

KATIE LAWRENCE 9th

Inter Boys:

Angus Lawrence 26th

Markus Downhill 27th

Inter Girls:

Poppy Lyons 32nd

Junior Boys:

HOWARD CROFT 7th

CIARAN BURKE 8th

JACOB PRESTON 13th

Ed Lawrence 42nd

Junior Girls:

LUCIA MOSCA 11th

Lexi Flockhart 20th

Caitlan Burke 23rd

Cerys Davis 30th

Minor Boys:

LIVIO MOSCA 9th

TOM WATERWORTH 14th

Minor Girls:

MORIA HOWARD 14th

Eden Baxendale 25th

The 11 qualifiers (plus Issy Wilkins)  move on to the races at Northampton in Feb.

Well done to all that ran.


  Further Info


Cross Country Events
Next six events
Saturday 26th January
SEAA XC Champs, Parliament Hill details
Saturday 2nd February
Anglian Schools XC Champs details
Sunday 3rd February
Frostbite League - Bourne Woods details
Saturday 23rd February
National XC Champs, Harewood House, Leeds details
Sunday 10th March
Frostbite League - Jubilee Park details
Saturday 16th March
English Schools XC Champs details
Further Events.....click here

Latest Club Results
Latest eight

Waterside 10k view

Parkruns view

Malaga Marathon/Half Marathon view

London Victoria Park Half Marathon view

Parkruns view

Valencia Marathon view

Parkruns view

Stanwick Lakes (Santa) Half Marathon, view

Documents

HOME| CONTACTS| SITE MAINTAINED BY:Ian Marshall |DESIGNED BY Ian Marshall 2004 |
Any views expressed in discussion forums and members profiles present the opinions of the author,
and do not represent the opinions of Huntingdonshire Athletics Club.