TRACK &
FIELD
ROAD
RUNNING
CROSS
COUNTRY
SPORTSHALL
 

Members Login
Members, please log in here to access the members only areas:
Username

Password


Register Here

Forgot password?

London 2012 Web Site
Team GB (BOA)
Sport England
AAA Standards
English Schools Athletic Association Standards
British Athletics

News Archive Search

Search News:

Select a month, year & click Search

September 2019 News Reports

01/09/2019  Milton Keynes Open  details
In his only track race of the season, Dave Connell ran 6:52.9 for the 2000m steeplechase. This was a tantalising 0.1 away from his club veteran men’s record set in 2017 but, as consolation, Dave is 2nd in the M40 national rankings. On the flat, Tom Waterworth placed 3rd in his 800m race (first U13B) with 2:29.1, his season’s best and second-fastest time ever. In the field, Thomas Smith picked up a couple of U17M wins (DT 30.69, HT 31.44) while Alasdair Large threw a PB in the U13B shot put with 5.25m.

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 02/09/2019 14:07:33

01/09/2019  Club Championships  details
 
Triple Jump   
U15B   
1WillHuttley10.16 
2JoelIsaac9.62 
 U15G   
1TamzinDigpal-Race8.69 
2WillowBedding8.07 
3CaitlanBurke6.04 
 U17M   
1NikolaosTirchineci11.22 
2JasonWylie10.51 
 U17W   
1EllaReed9.90 
2MaisieIsaac8.75 
3DaniellaScholes8.29 
 U20W   
1EleanorPhipps8.27 
 VW   
1JoAbel9.57 
Hammer   
U13G   
1MoriaHoward18.31Nationally ranked 15th
 U15B   
1WillHuttley19.35 
2CiaranBurke18.74 
 U15G   
1WillowBedding26.24Nationally ranked 99th
2TamzinDigpal-Race22.14 
3CaitlanBurke16.34 
 U17W   
1EllaReed17.68 
2EllaCouchman16.86 
3DaniellaScholes15.69 
4MaisieIsaac15.12 
 U20W   
1EleanorPhipps10.74 
 VM7.26kg  
1BobEllingham36.15 
2SteveBurke34.68 Nationally ranked  10th (M45)
3YinkaOpaleye17.53 
4AndyPhipps17.27 
 VW4kg  
1JoAbel20.04Nationally Ranked 30th (W45)
2VickyBurke16.97 



Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 02/09/2019 07:24:48

03/09/2019  5M Handicap Race  details
Sasha Suvorov took first in the 5M handicap race with 58:45 (43:25 actual) while Carl Rooney, running in this race for the first time, placed 5th with 60:23. His actual time of 31:54 places him 12th all-time in the men's rankings.

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 05/09/2019 08:40:29

03/09/2019  Intra-Club Meet  details

Thanks to officials Carol Darnell, Charlotte Bruce, Steve Wellman, Sandra Pedley, Krista Alves, Moji Opaleye, Rach Waterworth for making last night's meet happen.

 

97 athletes

 

Eighteen 150-metre races

 

Five 600-metre races

 

Two 4x200m relay races

 

One 150m result still to come

 

14 club records

 

Iona Newbegin 150m in 19.2 secs which is an U17W, U20W, SW club record

 

Lizzy Harrison 150m in 19.4 secs which is an U15G club record

 

Jessica Waterworth Martha Heylen Aimee Hays Anjola Opaleye ran 2:31.1 for 4x200m which is an inaugural U11G club record

 

Finn Solomon Jayman Howard George Connell Liam Morris ran 2:20.7 for 4x200m which broke the previous U11B club record by 6.2 secs.

 

Tom Waterworth Cameron Tildesley Jaden Coleman Nigel Coleman ran 2:00.2 for 4x200m which broke the previous U13B club record by 4.8 secs

 

Ciaran Burke Lucca Bussetil Samuel Douglas Zak Hayward ran 1:51.4 for 4x200m which broke the previous U15B club record by 1.1 secs


Jason Bogle Nathanael Bailey Nikolaos Tirchineci Brandon Alves ran 1:41.1 for 4x200m which broke the previous U17M/U20M club records by 11.4 secs and the SM record by 7.1 secs.


Ella Reed Ella Robinson Lizzy Harrison Iona Newbegin ran 1:47.5 for 4x200m which broke the previous U17W/U20W/SW club records by 6.5 secs

 

150m Race 1

 

 

 

 

1

William

Parsons

U11B

24.7

2

Oscar

Isaac

U11B

26.0

3

Callum

Beebe

U11B

26.7

4

Ben

Boote

U11B

27.7

5

Curtis

Lovell

U11B

30.3

150m Race 2

 

 

 

 

1

Beatrix

Thomas-Morgan

U11G

26.9

2

Jessica

Price

U11G

27.0

3

Martha

Lewey

U11G

27.1

4

Florence

Lyons

U11G

28.0

5

Mia

Robichaud

U11G

29.5

150m Race 3

 

 

 

 

1

Rhys

Davis

U11B

24.2

2

Ryan

Abu-Bonsra

U11B

24.4

3

Luke

Reid

U11B

25.1

4

Cormac

Mitchell

U11B

25.3

5

Alex

Adcock

U11B

25.4

6

Ben

Gledson

U11B

25.9

150m Race 4

 

 

 

 

1

Caitlin

McCluskey

U11G

25.1

2

Chloe

Green

U11G

26.2

3

Maisy

Whiting

U11G

26.3

4

Cara

Still

U11G

27.3

5

Daisy

Reynolds

U11G

27.7

150m Race 5

 

 

 

 

1

James

Webb

U13B

20.6

2

William

Stowe

U13B

24.7

3

Katie

Gallacher

U13G

28.0

150m Race 6

 

 

 

 

1

Ben

Wheatley

U11B

24.9

2

Alfie

Brown

U11B

25.8

3

Samuel

Whitehall

U11B

26.4

150m Race 7

 

 

 

 

1

Liam

Morris

U11B

24.5

2

Jayman

Howard

U11B

25.6

3

Edward

Fuller

U11B

26.0

4

Robert

Fuller

U11B

27.5

150m Race 8

 

 

 

 

1

Aimee

Hays

U11G

25.6

2

Martha

Heylen

U11G

25.8

3

Anjola

Opaleye

U11G

26.0

4

Farah

Ashby

U11G

27.8

5

Jessica

Waterworth

U11G

28.5

150m Race 9

 

 

 

 

1

Luca

Quenet

U13B

23.5

2

Ollie

Huttley

U13B

24.3

3

Jasper

Hayward

U13B

25.6

4

Tom

D'Ayala

U13B

25.8

5

Hadley

Stanbridge

U13B

26.7

150m Race 10

 

 

 

 

1

Tom

Waterworth

U13B

21.7

2

Nigel

Coleman

U13B

21.7

3

Cameron

Tildesley

U13B

22.1

4

Jaden

Coleman

U13B

22.2

5

Alasdair

Large

U13B

24.5

150m Race 11

 

 

 

 

1

Francesca

McCarthy

U13G

25.6

2

Evie

Mills

U13G

26.8

3

Zara

Sharp

U13G

28.4

4

Amelia

Brown

U13G

28.4

150m Race 12

 

 

 

 

1

Faith

Harrison

U13G

22.0

2

Moria

Howard

U13G

22.2

3

Elizabeth

Scott

U13G

23.6

4

Alex

Tull

U13G

24.3

150m Race 13

 

 

 

 

1

Ciaran

Burke

U15B

21.2

2

Joel

Isaac

U15B

22.1

3

Ethan

Stanbridge

U15B

24.2

4

Ben

Cayley

U15B

24.9

5

Leo

D'Ayala

U15B

25.7

150m Race 14

 

 

 

 

1

Zak

Hayward

U15B

18.9

2

Nathanael

Bailey

U15B

19.0

3

Lucca

Bussetil

U15B

19.9

4

Samuel

Douglas

U15B

22.1

150m Race 15

 

 

 

 

1

Sophie

Forbes-Laird

U15G

20.8

2

Sophie

Bambridge

U15G

21.5

3

Maisie

Isaac

U17W

22.2

4

Tamzin

Digpal-Race

U15G

22.7

5

Cerys

Davis

U15G

24.1

6

Hermione

Thomas-Morgan

U17W

27.3

150m Race 16

 

 

 

 

1

Iona

Newbegin

U17W

19.2

2

Lizzy

Harrison

U15G

19.4

3

Poppy

Lyons

U17W

20.7

4

Jessica

Cooke

U17W

22.5

5

Janice

Amber

U20W

 

150m Race 17

 

 

 

 

1

Jason

Bogle

U17M

17.4

2

Brandon

Alves

U17M

17.4

3

Callum

Stokes

U20M

18.0

4

Oscar

Riley

SM

18.9

150m Race 18

 

 

 

 

1

Yinka

Opaleye

M45

18.8

2

Steve

Burke

M45

22.4

3

Adrian

Smith

M65

27.6

600m Race 1

 

 

 

 

1

Caitlin

McCluskey

U11G

2:08.3

2

Jessica

Price

U11G

2:18.1

3

Aimee

Hays

U11G

2:19.9

4

Cara

Still

U11G

2:22.1

5

Martha

Lewey

U11G

2:22.9

6

Maisy

Whiting

U11G

2:24.5

7

Beatrix

Thomas-Morgan

U11G

2:29.8

8

Florence

Lyons

U11G

2:31.5

9

Daisy

Reynolds

U11G

2:35.3

10

Mia

Robichaud

U11G

2:49.0

600m Race 2

 

 

 

 

1

Ben

Wheatley

U11B

2:05.1

2

William

Parsons

U11B

2:06.1

3

Rhys

Davis

U11B

2:09.8

4

Alex

Adcock

U11B

2:10.9

5

Luke

Reid

U11B

2:14.5

6

Ben

Gledson

U11B

2:15.3

7

Cormac

Mitchell

U11B

2:15.8

8

Oscar

Isaac

U11B

2:27.9

9

Callum

Beebe

U11B

2:35.9

600m Race 3

 

 

 

 

1

James

Webb

U13B

1:48.8

2

Alasdair

Large

U13B

1:56.6

3

Ollie

Huttley

U13B

2:02.6

4

Jayman

Howard

U11B

2:06.1

5

Leo

D'Ayala

U15B

2:06.9

6

Edward

Fuller

U11B

2:07.2

7

Liam

Morris

U11B

2:08.9

8

Ben

Cayley

U15B

2:10.4

9

George

Connell

U11B

2:13.8

10

Tom

D'Ayala

U13B

2:14.5

11

Francesca

McCarthy

U13G

2:15.7

600m Race 4

 

 

 

 

1

Ciaran

Burke

U15B

1:45.6

2

Lucca

Bussetil

U15B

1:50.2

3

Samuel

Douglas

U15B

1:50.8

4

Joel

McGinness

U15B

1:55.2

5

Katie

Lawrence

U20W

2:03.4

6

Steve

Burke

M45

2:08.8

7

Adrian

Smith

M65

2:17.7

600m Race 5

 

 

 

 

1

Sebastian

Darnell

U20M

1:30.7

2

Oliver

Mills

U17M

1:33.0

3

Howard

Croft

U15B

1:34.8

4

Casper

Hiscock

U20M

1:36.2

5

Ella

Blake

SW

1:45.5

6

Dominic

Pauley

U15B

1:47.4

7

Tom

Waterworth

U13B

1:47.8

8

Ryan

Howe

U15B

1:56.4

4x200m Race 1

 

 

 

 

1

Hunts AC

 

U13B

2:00.2

2

Hunts AC

 

U13G

2:04.2

3

Hunts AC

 

U11B

2:20.6

4

Hunts AC

 

U11B

2:23.9

5

Hunts AC

 

U11G

2:31.1

4x200m Race 2

 

 

 

 

1

Hunts AC

 

U17M

1:41.1

2

Hunts AC

 

U17W

1:47.5

3

Hunts AC

 

U20M

1:48.1

4

Hunts AC

 

U15B

1:51.4

5

Hunts AC

Mixed

SEN

2:09.9

 




Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 05/09/2019 09:39:14

07/09/2019  Southern Track & Field U15/U20 Inter County Champs, Horspath  details
U15G 100m Lizzy Harrison Heat1 (2nd) - 12.62s (w/s = +2.2) Final (8th) - 12.83s (w/s = +2.3) U20M JT Charlie Dickson 38.54

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 11/09/2019 10:06:26

08/09/2019  Great North Run  details
Thomas Richard gained a podium position by placing 3rd in the Great North Run age 9-10 boys 4k race with 15:14 (1st was 15:09 and 2nd 15:13).

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 11/09/2019 10:07:46

08/09/2019  East Anglian League Final, Bury St Edmunds  details

Huntingdonshire AC's star continues to rise as it made a significant impact at the East Anglian League final at Bury St Edmunds.  In a format where the top eight clubs from each of the eight age categories from Under 13s to Seniors contest the final, Hunts AC excelled as their Under 13 Girls and Under 17 Men teams finished as runners-up, in both cases against the powerhouse club City of Norwich AC.  Never before had a Hunts AC team ever finished in the top three. 

Of the 21 clubs in the East Anglian League, 14 had at least one team in the final. Hunts AC had seven.  Adding all team scores together, Hunts AC finished 4th behind Norwich, Ipswich and Cambridge.  As recently as 2011, Hunts AC had no teams in the final.  On an individual basis, Hunts AC athletes produced eight A string winners and set two club records.  In the Under 17 Men's competition, Jason Bogle stormed to victory in the 100m sprint as he equalled his personal best with 11.4 secs.  Late call-up Julian Priest took part in his first-ever 400m race and was rewarded with the A string win.  After storming off as though he were in a 200m race, Julian built up such a lead after three quarters of the race, that he was able to hold on grimly to win by six-tenth of a second with 52.2 secs.  Jason and Julian later teamed up with Brandon Alves and Nikolaos Tirchineci to finish 2nd,  just 0.2 secs behind Norwich with 45.6 secs, beating the club record of 45.7 set by Mat Hick, Sam Durnan, Owain Collard and Owen King in 2014.  If the four Hunts AC athletes had had just one opportunity to practice relay changeovers, they would have run sub 45 seconds.  Watch out Senior record (44.4) and Junior record (44.5) next year.  Out in the field, U17M Thomas Smith dominated the throws with a hat-trick of victories in the shot put (11.06m), discus (33.23m) and hammer (31.01m).  Thomas has been an absolute mainstay of the U17M team this year.  Such was the strength in depth in the Under 13 Girls team, that with just one victory, they still took the overall runner-up spot.  The one win came from Moria Howard who finished first in the A string shot put with 8.47m.  This was not just a personal best but also moved her up to 41st in the national rankings; not bad for someone who is a  multi-eventer and not a throws specialist.  Competing in the Senior Women's triple jump, veteran athlete Jo Abel triple jumped out to 10.05m for 3rd place and a club veteran's record, beating her 9.92m achieved when winning the M45 national title the month before.  Her distance not only tightened her grip on her 2nd place standing in the W45 national rankings but also saw her crack into the all-time top 10 rankings.  In the Under 13 Boys shot put, Max Jackson won the A string event by close to one metre with 9.26m.  Adding 26 cms to his personal best, Max jumped up to 48th in the national rankings.  In the Under 15 Girls 100m, Lizzy Harrison won to continue her outstanding run of success over the space of eight days.

1 Sep - Broke the 20-year-old U15G 200m record in the England Athletics Championships at Bedford with 26.10 secs.

3 Sep - Broke her own U15G 150m with 19.4 secs at the Hunts AC intra-club meet, followed by running in the 4x200m relay team which broke the U17W, U20W and SW club records by 6.5 secs and went to 5th in the national rankings.
7 Sep - Represented Cambridgeshire at the
Southern Track & Field U15/U20 Inter County Champs at Horspath, finishing 2nd in her 100m heat with 12.62w.

8 Sep - Won the East Anglian League U15G 100m in 12.8 secs.

Over the past nine months, Lizzy has set 23 club records, a phenomenal achievement by any standard.

U13B

PBs:  100m B Jaden Coleman 14.1 (4); 200m A Nigel Coleman 28.7 (7), B Jaden Coleman 28.8 (5); 75mH A Nigel Coleman 13.8 (3); HJ A Alex Mortimer 1.25 (3); LJ A Nigel Coleman 4.47 (3); B Alex Mortimer 6.90 (3)

Team result 5th 72 pts

U13G

PBs:  200m A Faith Harrison 29.1 (3); 1500m B Ella Watson 5:52.1 (3); B Hollie Baynes 5.77 (3); DT A Hollie Baynes 5.77 (3)

Team result 2nd 103 pts

U15B

PBs:  100m A Zak Hayward 12.3 (5); 200m A Zak Hayward 25.1 (2); 300M A Ted Barker 42.1 (4); 800m B Ciaran Burke 2:21.4 (3); 1500m A Dominic Pauley 4:50.0 (3); 80mH A Luke Gardner 18.9 (7); TJ A Will Huttley 10.64 (4); DT A Ollie Francis 22.16 (6), B Luke Gardner 13.47 (7)

Team result 6th 91.5 pts

U15G

PBs:  300m B Abi Fuller 46.8 (6); 75mH B Maddy Jones 17.4 (7); LJ A Sophie Bambridge 4.78 (2), B Jessica Bambridge 3.81 (6); SP B Jessica Tull 6.34 (5); JT B Libby Bycroft 15.54 (5)

Team result 5th 93 pts

U17M

PBs:  LJ B Isaac Hayes 5.50 (2);

Team result 2nd 97 pts

U17W

PBs:  TJ A Maisie Isaac 9.16 (3); DT A Daniella Scholes 19.59 (5)

Team result 6th 67 pts

SW

Team result 6th 53 pts




Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 12/09/2019 07:38:51

08/09/2019  New Forest Marathon  details
Ty Farrer finished 2nd in the New Forest Marathon with 2:40:39, just 4 seconds behind the winner.

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 11/09/2019 10:07:05

14/09/2019  Huntingdon Parkrun  details
1 Dave Connell 16:46 - PB by 19 seconds - New club veteran men's best - New M40-44 course record - Moves from 5th to 2nd on the Hunts AC all-time rankings 2 Ty Farrer 17:09 (new 45-49 course record; 5 Arseniy Suvorov 18:58 (PB by 25 secs, 41st to 31st in club rankings), 57 Hayden Waller 22:43 (PB by 10 secs), 74 George Connell (PB by 10 secs)

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 14/09/2019 11:50:09

14/09/2019  Great Denham Parkrun  details
4 Dominic Pauley 18:06 (1st time; 1st JM11-14), 32 Beatrice Pauley 22:30 (1st time, 1st JW15-17)

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 14/09/2019 12:08:10

15/09/2019  Bourn to Run  details
Junior 3k: 1st Jacob Preston 11.01, 2nd Aedan Lydon 11:07, 3rd Ciaran Burke 11:16, 5th Alasdair Large 11:57, 20th Sawyer Preston 12:58, 37th Caitlan Burke Senior 10k: 2nd Darren Preston 37:14

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 16/09/2019 15:12:00

15/09/2019  Jubilee Parkrun  details
George Connell ran 8:42 for 8th place, knocking 8 seconds off his best and rising from 26th to 25th in the Hunts AC all-time rankings.

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 15/09/2019 11:40:36

15/09/2019  Ouse Valley Way Marathon  details
3rd Richard Adamson 3:12:04 6th Richard Moore 3:39:36 22nd Stuart Laud 4:17:44

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 16/09/2019 10:03:05

15/09/2019  Shelford 5K  details
Rod McKee reports: Flat course over closed roads through the beautiful Cambridgeshire villages of Great and Little Shelford (chip timed/UKA licence). Would definitely recommend. Hunts AC represented well with number of PB’s this morning. 4 Darren Matthews 16:57 (PB) 5 Rod McKee 17:41 (PB) 25. James Stocker 21:30 (PB) 136. Zara Sharp 28:46

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 16/09/2019 10:03:41

24/09/2019  10,000m Club Championships  details
Sorry, no news report yet?

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 13/03/2019 08:25:08

28/09/2019  Biggleswade AC Open  details
Sorry, no news report yet?

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 20/03/2019 08:50:05

29/09/2019  Eastern AA & Cambs County Combined Events Champs, Peterborough  details
Sorry, no news report yet?

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 13/03/2019 18:51:30


No more News Records Found!
Latest Club Results
Latest eight

Bedford AAA 10k view

Peterborough 5K Grand Prix Series - Race 4 view

Parkruns view

4 Season Series - Peterborough Summer 10k view

British Masters Ashbourne Half Marathon view

The Fen Gallop 4M/10K view

Whitemoor 5 miler view

Parkruns view
HOME| CONTACTS| SITE MAINTAINED BY:Ian Marshall |DESIGNED BY Ian Marshall 2004 |
Any views expressed in discussion forums and members profiles present the opinions of the author,
and do not represent the opinions of Huntingdonshire Athletics Club.