TRACK &
FIELD
ROAD
RUNNING
CROSS
COUNTRY
SPORTSHALL
 

Members Login
Members, please log in here to access the members only areas:
Username

Password


Register Here

Forgot password?

London 2012 Web Site
Team GB (BOA)
Sport England
AAA Standards
English Schools Athletic Association Standards
British Athletics

News Archive Search

Search News:

Select a month, year & click Search

January 2019 News Reports

01/01/2019  New Year Open (U13+), Lee Valley  details
Four club records on the first day of 2019.

60m R1 Yinka Opaleye 7.74 (4) Club Masters Record (beat his own 7.81 record set in 2018)

60m R2 Yinka Opaleye 7.71 (4) Club Masters Record

200m Yinka Opaleye 25.54 (4) Club Masters Record (beats Andy Stowe's 25.99 set in 2015)

400m Moji Opaleye 78.17 (3) Club Masters Record (beats Penny Butcher's 79.10 set in 2015)

60m Ayo Opaleye 7.65 (3)

60m Leon Rowell 7.76 (3) and 7.74 (3)

800m Seb Darnell 2:11.53; Derek Darnell 2:38.67




Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 02/01/2019 14:29:12

05/01/2019  Parkrun PBs  details
28 Aaron Hawkins 23:04 (PB by 2:48)

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 05/01/2019 11:07:24

05/01/2019  London Indoor Games (U15/U17), Lee Valley  details

Eight club records!

U17M TJ - Ayo Opaleye 12.62m (2) - Club U17M/U20M/SM indoor club records (beats Andrew Bullimore's 12.30m set in 2005)

U15G 200m - Lizzy Harrison 27.00s - Club U15G/U17W/U20W/SW indoor club records (beats her own U15G/U17W records of 28.12 set last year and Lily Seach's U20W/SW records of 27.34 set in 2011)

U13G 200m - Faith Harrison 30.03s - Club U13G indoor club record (beats Moria Howard's 30.08 set in 2018)

U17W LJ - Ella Reed 4.54m (12), U17W TJ - Ella Reed 9.75m (4), U17M 60m R1 - Brandon Alves 7.67s (2), U17M 60m R2 - Brandon Alves 7.67s (6), U17M 200m - Brandon Alves 24.38s (2), U15G LJ - Lizzy Harrison 4.69m (3 cms from U15G/U17W indoor club records),

U15G 60m Tamzin Digpal-Race 9.06 (3), U15G LJ Tamzin Digpal-Race 3.98 (5), U15G SP Tamzin Digpal-Race 8.55 (7), U13G 200m Moria Howard 30.07 (1), U13GLJ Faith Harrison 3.37 (7)




Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 07/01/2019 10:27:50

06/01/2019  County XC Champs, Priory Park, St Neots  details

Under 11 Boys - 1st Alasdair Large 6:44, 2nd Tom Richards 6:46, 5th Edward Jennings 6:57 (Hunts AC won the team gold)

Senior Men - 7 Jamie Hall, 15 Ty Farrer, 17 Dave Connell, 21 Darren Matthews, 22 Nick Osborn, 24 Rod McKee (Hunts AC won the team silver)

Veteran Men - 3rd Ty Farrer, 4th Dave Connell, 7th Rod McKee (Hunts AC won the team gold)

W45 - 3rd Caroline King

W55 - 2nd Pauline Stocker

M60 - 3rd Bruce Grimley

 Fine 4th place finishes by U15B Howard Croft, U20M Casper Hiscock and SW Elaine Livera




Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 09/01/2019 20:02:51

08/01/2019  5M Handicap Race  details
Winner and PBs: 1 Simon Williams 58:47 (40:43), 4 Matt Hiscock 59:20 (35:27) PB by 40 secs - actual times in brackets.

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 09/01/2019 20:02:20

10/01/2019  Disney World Challenge  details
10.1.19 DISNEY WORLD 5K Richie Adamson = 21:28 Yvette Adamson = 30:43 11.1.19 DISNEY WORLD 10K 142nd Richie Adamson = 44:33 1541st Yvette Adamson = 59:36 11940 Finishers 12.1.19 DISNEY WORLD HALF MARATHON 229th Richie Adamson = 1:36:44 2625th Yvette Adamson = 2:06:58 18415 Finishers 13.1.19 DISNEY WORLD MARATHON 133rd Richie Adamson = 3:16:07 1737th Yvette Adamson = 4:18:03 11960 Finishers (All 4 Races in 4 Days = 48.6 Miles Dopey’s Challenge).

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 16/01/2019 08:37:14

12/01/2019  County Schools XC Champs  details

Derek reports:  Nineteen of our juniors competed at Cambridge with many going on to compete at the Frostbite race the next day. Those in CAPITALS should be progressing on to the next round, the Anglian region XC races.

Senior Boys:

CASPER HISCOCK 6th

Senior Girls:

CC HIME 2nd

KATIE WRIGHT 7th

KATIE LAWRENCE 9th

Inter Boys:

Angus Lawrence 26th

Markus Downhill 27th

Inter Girls:

Poppy Lyons 32nd

Junior Boys:

HOWARD CROFT 7th

CIARAN BURKE 8th

JACOB PRESTON 13th

Ed Lawrence 42nd

Junior Girls:

LUCIA MOSCA 11th

Lexi Flockhart 20th

Caitlan Burke 23rd

Cerys Davis 30th

Minor Boys:

LIVIO MOSCA 9th

TOM WATERWORTH 14th

Minor Girls:

MORIA HOWARD 14th

Eden Baxendale 25th

The 11 qualifiers (plus Issy Wilkins)  move on to the races at Northampton in Feb.

Well done to all that ran.




Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 16/01/2019 11:06:13

13/01/2019  South of England Indoor Championships, Lee Valley  details
U17M Triple Jump Ayo Opaleye (4th) 12.75m (broke his own U17M/U20M/SM record of 12.62m) U17M High Jump Ayo Opaleye (11th) 1.70m (broke Spencer Taylor's U17M indoor club record of 1.61m set last year) U17M 60m Julian Priest (4th) 7.18 secs (equalled his own U17M indoor club record set last year). U17M Long Jump Nikolaos Tirchineci (15th) 5.35m

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 18/01/2019 10:59:34

13/01/2019  Frostbite League - March  details
Hunts AC Seniors and Juniors won both team races for an unprecedented fourth race in a row. 

Both teams have to finish 5th in the two remaining races to lose the league titles.

91 Hunts AC runners took part (45 seniors, 46 juniors)

Derek Darnell who finished 80th with 33:21 fell at the start of the race and carried on with a suspected broken wrist (went to A&E after; condition to be confirmed at hospital tomorrow).

Elaine Livera achieved the highest placing ever (40th of 477) by a Hunts AC female.

Previous best-ever finishes by Hunts AC ladies in Frostbite League races
42nd/198 Carol Hargreaves 2001 (2nd F, 33:51, Bourne)
43rd/444 Rachel Sweat 2016 (2nd F, 31:08, Priory Park)
46th/548 Elaine Livera 2018 (2nd F, 31:13, Nene Park)

Seniors (5 Miles) - 477 finishers

1st  Josh Lunn (PACTRAC) 26:25

2nd Dave Hudson (BRJ) 26:35

3rd Jamie Hall (Hunts AC) 26:40

Hunts AC Scorers

Men (7 scorers in the top 18)

3rd Jamie Hall 26:40

5th Mark Barry 28:24

6th Ty Farrer 28:24

11th Darren Matthews 28:57

14th Rod McKee 29:22

18th Nick Osborn 29:39

43rd Mark Wishart 31:36

Women

40th Elaine Livera 31:32 (2nd female behind Lisa Marriott (Ramsey) 31:28)

162nd Caroline King 36:53

195th Ieva Klavina 37:52

Team Race Scores

1st Hunts AC 497

2nd BRJ 546

3rd Riverside Runners 687

League Standings after 4 Races

1st Hunts AC 64

2nd Riverside Runners 56

3rd BRJ 47

 (16 teams)

 

Juniors (1.5 Miles) - 190 finishers

Boys

4th Jacob Preston 7:52 (13 secs behind winner)

6th Oliver Mills 7:58

11th Ciaran Burke 8:11

15th Howard Croft 8:27

Girls

37th Lillie Farrance 9:14 (2nd girl, 15 secs behind 1st girl)

Thirteen Hunts AC runners in the top 28:

16th Markus Downhill 8:31

17th Kyan Mayo 8:34

18th Matthew Rose 8:36

20th George Jennings 8:40

22nd Thomas Richards 8:41

25th Brendan Rose 8:48

26th George Harrison 8:51

27th Joel McGinness 8:53

28th Livio Mosca 8:54

34th Alasdair Large 9:09

Team Race Scores

1st Hunts AC 73

2nd NVH 95

3rd BRJ 115

League Standings after 4 Races

1st Hunts AC 60

2nd NVH 52

3rd BRJ 51

(15 teams)



Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 14/01/2019 12:40:19

19/01/2019  Huntingdon Parkrun PBs  details
2nd Tom Oliver 17:57 (one second away from PB but beats previous best as a Hunts AC member 18:07; moves from 15th to 11th= on the Hunts AC all-time list)

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 19/01/2019 13:12:39

20/01/2019  Folksworth 15  details
Finishing 5th, 9th and 14th respectively in the Folksworth 15 miler, Ty Farrer (87:09), Nick Osborn (89:15) and Rod McKee (92:23) combined to win bronze in the men's team race while Caroline King's 95th in 1:53:57 gave the four runners victory in the Frostbite League mixed team competition, scoring 10 points to March AC's 49 and BRJ's 50. 73 Shane Hunt 1:48:28, 212 Georgia Hill 2:09:43, 264 Frances Stanton 2:15:11, 299 Amy Steele 2:20.36 (433 finishers)

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 21/01/2019 12:52:46

21/01/2019  PwvmBNVfwykmTwxuy  details
VTT0hj xzuccxvvnzpy, [url=http://fbayarjtpnyd.com/]fbayarjtpnyd[/url], [link=http://ivxfjzruuhwx.com/]ivxfjzruuhwx[/link], http://qvrbkwwkwsqt.com/

  • Event Website/Results:http://BfByOWgfGBu
    Posted by ;  on 21/01/2019 02:17:43

  • 26/01/2019  London Indoor Games (U20/SEN), Lee Valley  details
    Sorry, no news report yet?

    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 05/12/2018 07:50:42

    26/01/2019  SEAA XC Champs, Parliament Hill  details
    Sorry, no news report yet?

    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 05/12/2018 07:49:58

    27/01/2019  Keith Ward Indoor Meet, Kings Lynn  details
    Sorry, no news report yet?

    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 04/12/2018 12:11:49

    27/01/2019  London Indoor Games (U20/SEN), Lee Valley  details
    Sorry, no news report yet?

    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 05/12/2018 07:50:57


    No more News Records Found!
    Latest Club Results
    Latest eight

    Waterside 10k view

    Parkruns view

    Malaga Marathon/Half Marathon view

    London Victoria Park Half Marathon view

    Parkruns view

    Valencia Marathon view

    Parkruns view

    Stanwick Lakes (Santa) Half Marathon, view
    HOME| CONTACTS| SITE MAINTAINED BY:Ian Marshall |DESIGNED BY Ian Marshall 2004 |
    Any views expressed in discussion forums and members profiles present the opinions of the author,
    and do not represent the opinions of Huntingdonshire Athletics Club.